EMPLOYING A FOREIGN NATIONALS

Intra Company transfers also known as It allows multinational companies to transfer overseas employees to fill a particular position which they may have been unable to fill with employees within the UK workforce, this could be for a variety of reasons.

To be eligible for this type of visa process, the applicant must have been working for the company in an overseas branch for a minimum of six months. They must also prove that they have relevant experience or qualifications for the position in question.

ICS Legal is a leading specialist in UK immigration we can assist you in every aspect of your relocation to the UK, from advice on the initial application process to a range of services to assist you once you have arrived in the UK.

Benefits

The main aspect of the visa which would be considered a benefit would be the fact that the employer does not need to show evidence that the position has been advertised before applying for the Intra-Company transfer. Also unlike the Tier 1 visa option, the applicant does not have to meet a minimum points based requirement.

Duration

An Intra Company Transfer application can be valid for a minimum of one day to up to five years, this would be dependent on the length of time requested by the sponsoring company and ultimately down to the discretion of the particular country’s government.